Menu:

 

Guestbook

We have created this Guestbook to allow our website visitors to ask questions and express their opinions. These comments are a valuable source of information about platelet disorders. We may respond to some of the inquiries when it is appropriate, but we will not respond to most questions or comments. The Guestbook cannot be a source for medical advice; patients must get their medical advice from their doctor.




Sign The Guestbook

Name:
Email:
Required but will not
show to the public.
Comments:
To be sure that all of the questions, opinions, and comments are appropriate for our website, each one is reviewed by our staff before it is posted on the Guestbook.
Human Check (provided by Carnegie Mellon University)

If you have trouble seeing words click the refresh button above.



Recent Entries

Post 176 - By: Pamela Beck - Post Date: 7/12/2009
I had TTP HUS in 1999, but was treated in Tulsa, so am not eligible for Dr. George's study group. However, I am concerned about problems with memory and extremely low energy since my recovery. I am interested in any medications or treatments for these symptoms that other patients have found successful. Any responses would be greatly appreciated
Post 177 - By: sicara wolverton - Post Date: 7/2/2009
my son was first diagnosed with itp, now they diagnosed him with THROMBOCYTOPENIA, if any one has this please feel free to email me with some information concerning this matter. im not understanding exactly what this is and whys its happening. thank you, sicara wolverton sicawolvert@aol.com
Post 178 - By: Kem Britton - Post Date: 6/25/2009
I am very Thankful to be doing alright Today, I am very Grateful to Dr. George, and Dr.Shohan For noticing My Symtoms, TTP, I have been Quite apprehensive since the diagnosis, My platelet count started on May 29,09 @4000 m.l., and after 5 platelet transfusions, and 5 blood transfusion. My count did not increase much. I was transfered to Okc on the 3rd of June,on the 4th I was Blessed to have been givin the oppurtunity to meet with Dr. George He explained to Me in lamans terms about was what was going on, It felt great to know their is help. My treatment required another platelet transfusion, to come from 17 to 30 m.l. in order to have a high enough platelet count to accept the plasma transfusions. I was released from the Hospital on June the 8th. I am very Blessed by the treatments thus far. My platelet count peaked to 327 on 3-20m.g. prednisone a day, I have now been decreased to 1-20m.g. a day, and My platelet count to date is 242 on June 25,09 I must say I still feel quite nervous about the outcome, I am very Hopeful the Platelet count will continue to hold above 200 after the prednosone has been quit. My Prayers go out to All People suffering with this disease. Hopes for high platelet counts to All
Post 179 - By: Pam Rose - Post Date: 6/25/2009
I have essential Thrombocythemia. I am taking 11x500mg Hydroxycarbamide per week, and 1x75mg asprin every other day. I've read that Bromelain offers similar benefits to asprin without the heightened risk of bleeding. Could anyone suggest dosage of Bromelain or where I might find more information about it?
Post 180 - By: Jonna - Post Date: 6/25/2009
I wanted to say I was diagnosed with ttp in december of 2007. Dr George was there every step of the way. I thank the lord everyday that I recovered and have not had a relapse. Dr. George went out of his way to make sure I was well educated and understood the treatments perscribed to me. It's scary knowing your dying but to have a helping hand there guide you back is amazing. This website helped my family understand everything that was going on. Thank you

Prev Page Next Page
pagelist: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44

 

IMPORTANT!

The information included in this website is for educational purposes only. The designers and operators of this site take no responsibility for the things you may do with this information. For advice on your unique medical condition, please consult your health care professional. By going further into this website you acknowledge that you have read and understood this disclaimer.