Menu:

 

Guestbook

We have created this Guestbook to allow our website visitors to ask questions and express their opinions. These comments are a valuable source of information about platelet disorders. We may respond to some of the inquiries when it is appropriate, but we will not respond to most questions or comments. The Guestbook cannot be a source for medical advice; patients must get their medical advice from their doctor.




Sign The Guestbook

Name:
Email:
Required but will not
show to the public.
Comments:
To be sure that all of the questions, opinions, and comments are appropriate for our website, each one is reviewed by our staff before it is posted on the Guestbook.
Human Check (provided by Carnegie Mellon University)

If you have trouble seeing words click the refresh button above.



Recent Entries

Post 91 - By: Katherine - Post Date: 10/24/2010
I am diagnosed withthrombocytopenia in pregnancy; platelets dropped from 140 to 124 by week 30, keep checkin every 2 weeks. Any advise? I do not want to take Prednisone. Thank you.
Post 92 - By: Gary Urednick - Post Date: 10/20/2010
My youngest son, Blake, has the genetic form of TTP. He received Retuxin during his last visit to Riley Children's Hospital in Indianapolis, IN, and has been in remission for the past 14 months. His latest blood tests show that he is relapsing again. Is there anything known that might help surpress the TTP for a longer period of time?
Post 93 - By: Angela - Post Date: 10/7/2010
Thanks for this site as have been searching for online resources. I was diagnosed with TTP on 9/10/2010 but was only in the hospital for 5 days, 3 of them including plasma exchange (and 2 bags of blood and 2 high doses of prednisone "just in case"). Unlike many others, I did not have any illness, headaches or general malaise prior to being diagnosed. The only reason I went in was due to lots of bruising, purpura on my feet and legs and cloudy, dark urine. I found out my platelets were down to 5k along with Hemolytic Anemia, high LD, etc and I would have to start plasma transfusions. Considering I had never been hospitalized, I was scared to death! Thankfully my counts all reacted very well to the plasma exchange treatments. All of my counts were essentially normal after 3 treatments with my platelets actually overshooting the high end of normal (they were ~636k when I was discharged). The results of my first ADAMTS13 tests using blood from when I was first admitted have shown that I likely have an increased chance for recurrence: ADAMTS13 activity <5. I was going on twice/wk for blood counts and now down to once/wk. My hematologist will be sending out for another ADAMSTS13 test in about 6 wks so I guess I'll just wait on see.... Pretty nervous though!
Post 94 - By: Lisa Randle - Post Date: 10/6/2010
Do some of your research patients have nerve damage to their legs? I have TTP diagnosed in June 2010 and now I have Polyneuropathy.
Post 95 - By: Teddy - Post Date: 10/5/2010
I am a 45 years old normal person and I found for the second time that my platelates drop to 80000 which is found with a regular annual ck up. What do you sujust me to do it? I do not see any abnormality on my body, no pain or any other thing.

Prev Page Next Page
pagelist: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44

 

IMPORTANT!

The information included in this website is for educational purposes only. The designers and operators of this site take no responsibility for the things you may do with this information. For advice on your unique medical condition, please consult your health care professional. By going further into this website you acknowledge that you have read and understood this disclaimer.